Intermec Home

How to Buy | Partner Login


Developers Forum

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Contributor
KevinSwanner
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎August 17 2009
0

CK3 scanner stopped working

We've had a strange problem all of a sudden with several CK3 computers: the barcode scanner would simply stop working. Only a clean-boot gets it working again.

 

My boss handed me a device that was working. I put an updated version of the application on the device and ran it. The scanner did not work. NOTE: there were no changes to the application regarding the DataCollection resource kit. I tried warm-booting and cold-booting, but this did not fix it. Only a clean-boot fixed it.

 

Also, the customer has several CK3 scanners and this has just started happening. There were no software updates.

 

Does anyone have any ideas about what could be causing this?

 

Thanks,

Kevin - ACI

Intermec Expert
hjgode
Posts: 2,347
Registered: ‎January 29 2009

Re: CK3 scanner stopped working

Hello Kevin

 

I have not heard about such a strange behaviour. The issue can have different general route causes.

 

a DLL has been replaced or different DLLs with same name spread on device (the DLL hell)

  • the scanner is just disabled (Intermec Settings)
  • the SSPB has been corrupted (DCEinit working on boot?)
  • the device registry has been corrupted
  • one or more files are corrupted
  • the bootup procedure has been changed/corrupted
  • files have been deleted
  • memory low condition prevents load of DLLs or processes
  • more simple: all symbologies or just the symbology you try to read are/is disabled

...

  1. does the scanner still light when you press the scan button?
  2. is the scan trigger enabled (IntermecSettings-Device)?
  3. what does IntermecSettings show about the internal scanner?
  4. are you able to scan into notes (Keyboard wedge working)?

 

The scanner is a hardware module that communicates more or less via a serial connection with the mainboard. The barcode scanner driver is controlled by DCEinit (see process list) and the registry. The registry contains binary data that is used to configure the scanner.

 

It is not easy to give a complete trouble shooting sheet without more details. Normally a system will not change it behaviour if nothing has been changed. So sit back and think about possible changes.

 

regards

 

Josef

.....................Don't be lazy, give KUDOS........................
-------------==========================--------------
See all my tips and tools at hxxp://www.hjgode.de/dev
and the NEW http://www.hjgode.de/wp
code at google com:
http://code.google.com/p/itc-keyboard/
http://code.google.com/p/rdesktop-ce/
http://code.google.com/p/win-mobile-code/source/browse/#svn%2Ftrunk
Contributor
KevinSwanner
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎August 17 2009
0

Re: CK3 scanner stopped working

Thanks for the tips, Josef.

 

My application uses a "global" BarCodeScanner object, which is initialized at startup. I have (currently) only one screen that uses the scanner. As a general rule, when I go into a screen that needs the scanner, I turn it on in the Activated() method and turn it off in the Deactivate() method. This has been working for a long time in both this and other applications.

 

I also have a "Check for Upgrades" routine that goes to our website and automatically upgrades the application. Part of this upgrade process includes shutting down the application and running a tool that installs the downloaded cab file.

 

I currently have two versions of the application: 1.00, and 1.01. The customer is getting this issue while using v1.00--we thought it was only in v1.01. Here is the process I'm going through to get the problem:

 

1. Install v1.00.

2. Run the app and go through the setup process (no scanner involved).

3. Go into the screen that requires the scanner (the scanner gets turned on when the form is loaded) and do some scans--one or many doesn't matter. The scanner works.

4. Get out of the screen (the scanner gets turned off).

5. Go into the Check for Upgrades area. An upgrade is found and downloaded.

6. The application shuts down and the cab file is installed. The custom tool, RunCab.exe, is run. This tool makes sure the application is terminated before trying to run the cab file. It works just fine.

7. Run the app and go through step 3. The scanner is not working.

 

Apparently, the "Hardware Trigger" is turned off. I'm assuming that when I turn off the scanner (BarCodeScanner.Enabled=false), the Hardware Trigger is turned off (and the opposite when I enable the scanner).

 

I'm using Data Collection RK v3.50 in version 1.00. There was an issue with another application using this version of the RK, so I downgraded to v3.40. Version 1.01 of my app uses DCRK v3.40. When I copied the 3.50 versions of Intermec.DataCollection.CF2.dll and ITCImager.dll onto the application directory of the device, it worked. Replacing them again with the 3.40 versions disabled the scanner.

 

For other reasons, I can't upgrade the DCRK to v3.50. So, is there an issue with v3.40?

 

Thanks,

Kevin - ACI

 

Intermec Expert
hjgode
Posts: 2,347
Registered: ‎January 29 2009
0

Re: CK3 scanner stopped working

Hello

 

that now sounds totally different from your first description. Without seeing the code and how you use the BarcodeReader object, I cannot guess the cause. There are many ways to use the BarcodeReader objects and you have pointed me to the wrong suggestions with your first post. I dont like to run again to another wrong direction. This time I give also no general suggestions.

 

regards

 

 

Josef

.....................Don't be lazy, give KUDOS........................
-------------==========================--------------
See all my tips and tools at hxxp://www.hjgode.de/dev
and the NEW http://www.hjgode.de/wp
code at google com:
http://code.google.com/p/itc-keyboard/
http://code.google.com/p/rdesktop-ce/
http://code.google.com/p/win-mobile-code/source/browse/#svn%2Ftrunk
Super Contributor
rHeller
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎March 3 2009

Re: CK3 scanner stopped working


KevinSwanner wrote:

We've had a strange problem all of a sudden with several CK3 computers: the barcode scanner would simply stop working. Only a clean-boot gets it working again.

 

My boss handed me a device that was working. I put an updated version of the application on the device and ran it. The scanner did not work. NOTE: there were no changes to the application regarding the DataCollection resource kit. I tried warm-booting and cold-booting, but this did not fix it. Only a clean-boot fixed it.

 

Also, the customer has several CK3 scanners and this has just started happening. There were no software updates.

 

Does anyone have any ideas about what could be causing this?

 

Thanks,

Kevin - ACI


Are you re-installing any Intermec specific files? ITCScan.dll or anything like that? When you say "Only a clean-boot gets it working again" that suggests that you are maybe replacing a system file (meaning, a file that is installed with the OS or SSPB) with an incorrect version and clean-booting the device installs the correct file.

 

It might help to know what files are be "updated" with the updated version of your application.

 

What version of firmware / SSPB is on the CK3? What version of the SSPB is installed on the device?

 

I'm guessing v1.00 is the released version and v1.01 is the updated version. Is that correct? If this is so then it suggests that you released version is also having an issue (I get the impression the issue appears after the upgrade attempt.)

Intermec Expert
hjgode
Posts: 2,347
Registered: ‎January 29 2009

Re: CK3 scanner stopped working

 


KevinSwanner wrote:

We've had a strange problem all of a sudden with several CK3 computers: the barcode scanner would simply stop working. Only a clean-boot gets it working again.

 

My boss handed me a device that was working. I put an updated version of the application on the device and ran it. The scanner did not work. NOTE: there were no changes to the application regarding the DataCollection resource kit. I tried warm-booting and cold-booting, but this did not fix it. Only a clean-boot fixed it.

 

Also, the customer has several CK3 scanners and this has just started happening. There were no software updates.

 

Does anyone have any ideas about what could be causing this?

 

Thanks,

Kevin - ACI


 

I have encountered the same now and found the following: Using the barcodereader from compact framework seems to disable the scanners hardware trigger. Comparing the registry after a clean boot before and after using a .NET CF application with BarcodeReader and Imager I found these differences in HKLM\Software\Intermec\ADCPorts\1\DevConfig:"OneByteAfterFidFmt":

 

70 41 00        =   Disable HW Trigger (was 70 41 01        =   Enable HW Trigger


and these byte were added (I assume as I used the Imager too):
6a,44,00,       = Imager video res
6a,43,51,       = Imager Video Quality
6a,42,04        = Imager Video compression type

 

Now in my code I use this xml (copied to \SmartSystems\SSConfigDir) to switch hardware trigger on:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<DevInfo Action="Set">
    <Subsystem Name="Data Collection">
    <Group Name="Scanners" Instance="0">
    <Group Name="Scanner Settings">
    <Field Name="Hardware trigger">1</Field>
    </Group>
    </Group>
    </Subsystem>
<DevInfo>

 

Unfortunately there is no S9Cconfig interface available in .NET to control the Scanner Hardware Trigger directly from code.

 

OS v3.45.26.0031
SSPB 6.20.33.0474

 

regards

 

Josef

.....................Don't be lazy, give KUDOS........................
-------------==========================--------------
See all my tips and tools at hxxp://www.hjgode.de/dev
and the NEW http://www.hjgode.de/wp
code at google com:
http://code.google.com/p/itc-keyboard/
http://code.google.com/p/rdesktop-ce/
http://code.google.com/p/win-mobile-code/source/browse/#svn%2Ftrunk